Woods Canyon Database Home The Woods Canyon Pueblo Database
Site Number 5MT11842
History of the Site Name Named for the canyon in and above which (along the rim) the village was built
Other Names
Name Comment
Woods Canyon Ruins
Fewkes 1919*1:32
Site 5MT131 (no name)
Original site number assigned by Eric Varney, Department of Anthropology, University of Colorado, 30 June 1965; photocopy of site form on file, Crow Canyon Archaeological Center
Site Type Habitation site with public architecture
Site Boundary Description Boundaries defined by the extent of architectural remains. North boundary is immediately north of the canyon rim; east boundary is a maximum of 50 m west of a side drainage; west boundary is up to 50 m east of another side drainage; south boundary is in canyon bottom, approximately 25 m north of the main drainage of the canyon.
Site Size 7.8 acres (3.2 hectares), based on boundaries defined by visible architecture
Site Composition and Layout
Cultural Affiliation and Date Range of Occupation
General Location Approximately 3 miles southwest of the present-day town of Yellow Jacket, Colorado, Montezuma County; approximately 1.5 miles south-southwest of junction of County Road 13.5 and County Road W; approximately 7 miles southwest of Yellow Jacket Pueblo (Site 5MT5), the largest known prehistoric village in the Mesa Verde region
Ownership, Stewardship U.S. Government, Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Canyon of the Ancients National Monument.
Years of Crow Canyon Excavation 1994-1996
Percent Excavated by Crow Canyon 0.3 percent
Permits A Cultural Resource Use permit to conduct excavations and establish temporary trails, pit toilets, and portable toilets was issued to the Crow Canyon Archaeological Center by the Bureau of Land Management, San Juan Resource Area Office, Durango, Colorado

Permit Comments
C-39466 (J)
1994-1998; renewed for 1996-1998
Copyright © 2003 by Crow Canyon Archaeological Center. All rights reserved. Woods Canyon Database Home